God of War Ragnarök Leads The Game Awards 2022 Nominations

Missed a session of GamesBeat Summit Next 2022? All sessions are now available for viewing in our on-demand library. Click here to start watching.


The Game Awards have released their list of nominees for this year’s show, with God of War Ragnarök earning the most nominations with 10. Elden Ring and Horizon Forbidden West also appear in many categories with seven nominations each.

The event will take place on December 8. People will tune in to see who will win the prizes and watch the new game reveal that the show is famously hosting.

As for snubs from this year’s list of nominations, I do see a few. Final Fantasy XIV: Endwalker had a great soundtrack, but Endwalker came out last December. While it still qualifies for this year’s awards as a result, those December games often seem to slip out of the minds of voters (including GamesBeat, by the way).

I would also have liked to see more nominations for Live A Live, but at least Xenoblade Chronicles 3 got a Game of the Year nomination. That’s a win for all the great Switch RPGs we’ve seen this year.

The full list of nominations can be viewed below:

GAME OF THE YEAR

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

  • Elden Ring (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)

BEST STORY

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)

BEST ART EDUCATION

  • Elden Ring (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Contempt (Ebb Software/Kepler Interactive)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

  • Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • Tsukasa Saitoh, Elden Ring
  • Bear McCreary, God of War Ragnarök
  • Two springs, metal: Hellsinger
  • Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade Chronicles 3

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activivision)
  • Elden Ring (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony/SHE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Ashly Burch, Horizon Forbidden West
  • Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • Christopher Judge, God of War Ragnarok
  • Manon Gage, Immortality
  • Sunny Suljic, God of War Ragnarok

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive/Annapurna)
  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over The Age/Fellow Traveler)
  • Endling – Extinction is forever (Herobat Studios/HandyGames)
  • Backwards (Team Backwards/Annapurna)
  • I Was A Teen Exo Settler (Northway Games/Finji)

BEST RUNNING GAME

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin impact (HoYoverse)

BEST INDIES

  • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Slop)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Tunic (tunic team/Finji)

BEST DEBUT INDIE

  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Norco (Geography of Robots/Raw Fury)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Tunic (TunicTeam/Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (Poncle)

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT, PRESENTED BY DISCORD

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

BEST MOBILE

  • Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum/Respawn/EA)
  • Diablo Immortal (Blizzard/Netease)
  • Genshin impact (Ho Yovese)
  • Marvel Snap (Second Dinner Studios/Nuverse)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio/Perfect World/Infinite Level)

BEST VR/AR

  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Among Us VR (Schell Games/InnerSloth)
  • BONELAB (Stress Level Zero)
  • Moss: Book II (Polyarc)
  • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

BEST ACTION

  • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activivision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Slop)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Stray (Blue Twelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Tunic (tunic team/Finji)

BEST ROLE PLAY

  • Elden Ring (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • Live A Live (Square Enix/Nintendo)
  • Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)
  • Triangle strategy (Artdink/Square Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING

  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works/EIGHTING/NEOPLE/NEXON)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd/Bandai Namco)
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)
  • Sifu (Slop)

BEST FAMILY

  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Lab / Nintendo)
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Travellers Tales/WB Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

BEST SIM/STRATEGY

  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios/Sega)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox Interactive)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

  • F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)
  • OlliOlli World (Roll 7/Private Division)

BEST MULTIPLAYER

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activivision)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

MOST EXPECTED

  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software/WB Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Karl Jacobs
  • Ludwig
  • Nibellion
  • Add up
  • QTCinderella

BEST ADJUSTMENT

  • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger/CD Project, Netflix)
  • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR/King Features Syndicate/Netflix)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Pictures)
  • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures)

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox/Devolver Digital)
  • The Last Of Us Part I (Naughty Dog/SIE)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Games/2K)

BEST ESPORT GAMES

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (valve)
  • League of Legends (riot games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • VALORANT (riot games)

BEST ESPORT ATHLETE

  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon (Gen.G, LOL)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)
  • Finn “Karrigan” Anderson ( (FaZe Clan – CS:GO)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (born to win, CS:GO)
  • Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valorant)

BEST ESPORT TEAM

  • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • FaZe Clan (CS:GO)
  • Gen.G (League of Legends)
  • LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • LOUD (Valorant)

BEST ESPORT COACH

  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Born to Win, CS:GO)
  • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, VALORANT)
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlstrom (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)
  • Go “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

BEST ESPORT EVENT

  • EVO 2022
  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship
  • PGL Major Antwerp 2022
  • The Mid-Season 2022 Invitation
  • VALORANT Champions 2022

The GamesBeat credo when talking about the game industry, is ‘where passion and business meet’. What does this mean? We want to tell you how important news is to you — not just as a decision maker in a game studio, but also as a game fan. Whether you’re reading our articles, listening to our podcasts, or watching our videos, GamesBeat helps you learn and have fun with the industry. Discover our briefings.

Add Comment